JSC “Insurance Company GPI Holding”
was founded on May 8, 2011, as the first private pension fund of Georgia. The company was founded by TBC Bank, one of the Georgia’s leading banks, and TBIH Group, one of the major finance institutions of Eastern Europe, which owns and manages insurance companies and pension funds in Bulgaria, Romania, Croatia, Slovenia, Serbia, Ukraine and Russia. GPI Holding launched active operation on the Georgian insurance market in the beginning of 2002 and recorded considerable achievements in the first year of its operation.
JSC Insurance Company "Euroins Georgia"-In 2018 Insurance Company IC group has become a member of EUROINS GROUP, one of the major insurance companies in Eastern Europe. IC group will now operate under the brand name of Euroins Georgia and will fully implement the practices of European Insurers, international experience and up-to-date European insurance system, which will be adapted to the local market.
JSC “Insurance Company Imedi L”-We are the first company on the Georgian insurance market that was established to offer health insurance products only. Imedi L is a health insurer and is part of the largest healthcare group in Georgia.We offer top quality service to our customers. We belong to the largest health provider group in the country. Being a forward looking company with adequate resources and wealth of experience, we are capable to properly manage and care about the health of our insureds. We are the company that always achieves its goals.
JSC "Insurance Company Aldagi"- Insurance Company "Aldagi". The first insurance company to foster the culture and history of the insurance business in Georgia, since 1990.  "Aldagi" offers diverse and innovative service in property and health insurance, both for corporate and individual clients.
JSC International Insurance Company “IRAO” International Insurance Company IRAO was founded in 2004 in Georgia. As one of the most competitive and fast growing  insurance company’s on the local insurance market, it is headed by a well experienced insurance management team;
IRAO offers the various types of insurance services to its partners and customers, with a high quality services and creates stable guarantees, according to the local  and international insurance standards.
Since 2007, one of the leading insurance and reinsurance services network in the Central and Easter Europe – an Austrian, VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP AG Wiener Versicherung Gruppe (VIG)  - became a main shareholder of IRAO.
In 2011 – VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP increased its shares in IRAO  - up to 100 %, underlining to a rising potential of the Company on the local insurance market.
Since 2015 company's one of the main priorities is introduction and development of Europian insurance service standards in Georgia based on the business culture of VIG.
JSC Insurance Company “Alpha”- Alpha Insurance is a universal insurance company of one of the largest Medical Holdings in Georgia –Aversi, having  more than 30 year expertise in servicing healthcare needs of Georgian population.
Being opened in 2009 with the accent on providing affordable health insurance solutions all over Georgia, we are now providing the full spectrum of insurance solutions on retail, corporate and state insurance segments.
Through the strong support of  our group  and our strategic alliances with financial institutions we have unique opportunities to serve both urban and rural population all over the country.
JSC Insurance Company “Unison” - Insurance Company Unison was established in 2011 and soon became one of the distinguished players on the Georgian Insurance Market. Management with years of experience in the industry, strong international partners and diversified products offering together empowered Unison to capture an important share of the market and deserve customers' trust. The mission of Unison is to ensure stability of its customers, take care of their health, protect business from unforeseen risks, support wellbeing of each client.
This mission is successfully accomplished by an experienced management team with years of working experience in insurance industry.
JSC “Insurance Company Cartu”   Since 2014, Cartu Insurance LTD became a key player at the Georgian insurance market offering a full package of insurance products to all its clients (legal entities and natural persons): insurance of health, life, casualty, travel, property, vehicle, cargo, financial and construction risk, liability and etc.
The insurance company is sensitive to the insurance market requirements and offers customized service to its clients.
In the interests of its clients, the insurance company collaborates with a number of high-rating major international brokerages and reinsurance organizations, such as Syndicates of Lloyd's, Allianz, ACE, HDI-Gerling, Munich Re, SCOR, Hannover Re, Polish Re, Zurich, AXA, Partner Re, Everest, Catlin Re, Trans Re, Trust Re, Sava Re, CHUBB, Generali, General Insurance Corporation of India, AON, Marsh, Mapfre Re, Atradius Re, Ingosstrakh and Willis.
Since 2014, Cartu Insurance LTD has been a member of the Association of Georgian Insurance Companies.
JSC Insurance Company "Prime"-Prime is the insurance company of Western standards created by European investment. Customers have been treated here since 2007. Since 2018, the Company has re-branded and presented itself in the market with the renewed name, possibilities and visions. The main advantage of Prime is its flexibility and speed of compensation.
The main goal of the Company is satisfaction of customers; that is why all our clients enjoy the VIP status. This is important!
Prime is distinguished by its stability, growing capital, the diversified network of providers and competitive products. Flexible internal structure helps us to set up high quality mobile services and high standard services tailored to the needs of the clients. This conditions the high level of satisfaction of our customers.
The European Investment Company – Mercury Europe Holdings SA – a shareholder of Prime, owns the multi-million capital in UK and Germany as real estate and various businesses. The headquarters of the Company is in Luxembourg.
Insurance Company GREEN INSURANCE GEORGIAInsurance Company GREEN INSURANCE GEORGIA was founded in 2013. The company is 100% Turkish investment. GREEN INSURANCE GEORGIA offers a wide range of non-life insurance.
Our goal is to make our customers feel maximum comfort with us, providing high quality service, flexible procedurs and the individual insurance products for the each beneficiaries.
According the fact that the company's priority is customer-oriented product development and offerings, GREEN INSURANCE GEORGIA has recently launched an innovative project -  Motorcycle Insurance, which has the great resonance.
GREEN INSURANCE GEORGIA is developing progressively, each employee takes care of the customer's comfort.
JSC Insurance Company "TBC Insurance"- TBC Insurance' is a new insurance company that offers renewed and improved insurance services. 'TBC Insurance' first of all aims to ensure the high quality customer service. To achieve this, 'TBC Insurance' always seeks to explore technological innovations and offer customers constantly new, modified products.
JSC Insurance Group of Georgia-“IGG” started operating on Georgian market since 2017, its management team has been staffed with personnel, having long experience in the field of insurance.
“IGG” offers its customers the insurance policies, that are varied and includes all the coverages necessary to the customers.
When insuring Property, Casco and Cargo, IGG has biggest reinsures of the world as its partners such as SCOR ( and Hannover Re ( As for the Agro Insurance, IGG has a partnership with Munich Re (
The contracts signed between IGG and its top-ranked reinsures provide for the stability and reliability of the company portfolio, while giving its clients the benefits of best possible Insurance terms on the Georgian Insurance market.
JSC „Hualing Insurance“-By the end of 2017 “Hualing Group” has expanded its investments in the financial sector of Georgia and new subsidiary has been established in the holding of BasisBank – JSC „Hualing Insurance“. JSC “Hualing Insurance” proposes to customer world widely known and successful model - Bancassurance Model (BIM).  Said model implies effective application of resources under the cooperation with powerful partner-bank. Branches of Bank network thought  Georgia have already provided the services to the customers of insurance as in retail sector as well as in corporate direction, offers universal products and flexible and prompt service.